Mark Hall (Penn State) wins 2020 Abacus Award!

Mark Hall of the Penn State Nittany Lions has been named the winner of the 2020 Abacus Award, as announced by WrestlingByPirate, the sponsor of the award. Hall, a senior and Telecommunications major, had a 23-1 record over the course of the 2019-20 season, with 10 wins, 3 technical falls, and 17 bonus-point victories, as well as a 13-1 record in duals.

The Abacus Award is given to the wrestler with the highest Dual Impact Index rating over the course of the previous season. This marks the second consecutive year that the Abacus Award has been won by a Penn State wrestler, as well as the fourth of the last five years, and sixth of the last nine. Additionally, this marks the ninth consecutive year that the Abacus Award has been won by a Big Ten wrestler.

Abacus Award top 5:

1. Mark Hall, Penn State
2. Vincenzo Joseph, Penn State
3. Spencer Lee, Iowa
4. Michael Kemerer, Iowa
5. Ryan Deakin, Northwestern

Abacus Award History:

2020: Mark Hall, Penn State
2019: Jason Nolf, Penn State
2018: Spencer Lee, Iowa
2017: Zain Retherford, Penn State
2016: Zain Retherford, Penn State
2015: Logan Stieber, Ohio State
2014: David Taylor, Penn State
2013: Logan Stieber, Ohio State
2012: Ed Ruth, Penn State
2011: Jordan Oliver, Oklahoma State
2010: Jake Varner, Iowa State
2009: Jake Herbert, Northwestern

Who earned automatic bids for their conference, but needs an at-large?

Note that the “replacement” qualifier will be in parenthesis next to the wrestler who initially earned the bid.

125: Fabian Gutierrez, Chattanooga (Korbin Meink, Campbell); Justin Cardani, Illinois (Malik Heinselman, Ohio State); Patrick McKee, Minnesota (Logan Griffin, Michigan State); Logan Treaster, Navy (Dominic LaJoie, Cornell); Brandon Kaylor, Oregon State (Jackson DiSario, Stanford); Michael Colaiocco, Penn (Antonio Mininno, Drexel); Nic Aguilar, Rutgers (Liam Cronin, Indiana); Daniel Vega, South Dakota State (Christian Moody, Oklahoma); Eric Barnett, Wisconsin (Alex Thomsen, Nebraska)

133: Zach Trampe, Binghamton (Nick Farro, Lehigh); Todd Small, Iowa State (Lawrence Saenz, Fresno State); Richie Koehler, Rider (Andrew Marten, Central Michigan)

141: Sal Profaci, American (Noah Baughman, Cornell); Wil Gil, Franklin & Marshall (Ryan Pomrinca, Lehigh); DJ Lloren, Fresno State (Dylan Droegemueller, North Dakota State); Shakur Laney, Ohio (Sa’Derian Perry, Old Dominion); Mitch Moore, Virginia Tech (Cole Matthews, Pittsburgh)

149: Tanner Smith, Chattanooga (Selwyn Porter, The Citadel); Jimmy Hoffman, Lehigh (Jared Prince, Navy); Max Thomsen, Northern Iowa (Greg Gaxiola, Fresno State); Yahya Thomas, Northwestern (Alex Hrisopoulos, Michigan State)

157: Kaleb Young, Iowa (Eric Barone, Illinois); Zac Carson, Ohio (Alex Carida, Bloomsburg)

165: Randy Meneweather, Air Force (Chase Straw, Iowa State); Ebed Jarrell, Drexel (Ricky Stamm, Hofstra); Bailee O’Reilly, Minnesota (Drew Hughes, Michigan State); Peyton Mocco, Missouri (Izzak Olejnik, Northern Illinois); Kennedy Monday, North Carolina (Cam Coy, Virginia); Evan Wick, Wisconsin (Tyler Meisinger, Michigan)

174: Brandon Womack, Cornell (Michael O’Malley, Drexel); Mason Eaglin, Duke (Cody Hughes, Virginia Tech); Jacob Oliver, Edinboro (Jared Siegrist, Lock Haven); Hayden Hastings, Wyoming (Joseph Smith, Oklahoma State)

184: Trevor Allard, Bloomsburg (Antonio Agee, Old Dominion); Owen Webster, Minnesota (Max Lyon, Purdue); Colt Doyle, Oregon State (Josh Loomer, CSU Bakersfield)

197: Wyatt Koelling, Missouri (Landon Pelham, Central Michigan); Jacob Koser, Navy (Bryan McLaughlin, Drexel); Jordan Pagano, Rutgers (Shakur Rasheed, Penn State); Stephen Buchanan, Wyoming (Cordell Eaton, North Dakota State)

285: Ben Sullivan, Army West Point (Brendan Furman, Cornell); Tyler Bagoly, Clarion (Jordan Earnest, Ohio); Seth Nevills, Penn State (David Jensen, Nebraska); Colton McKiernan, Southern Illinois Edwardsville (Ryan Cloud, Rider)

Correct official bracket links for conference championships:

ACC (Sunday): https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=545193132

Big 12 (Saturday-Sunday): https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=579474132

Big Ten (Saturday-Sunday): http://arena.flowrestling.org/event/0eaec2b5-a74b-4e9b-b3fe-d732d215aa3d

EIWA (Friday-Saturday): http://arena.flowrestling.org/event/8ba66bbe-63d4-4b4a-a0eb-ae0ccf3ddda8

MAC (Saturday-Sunday): https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=596502132

Pac-12 (Saturday): https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=580101132

SoCon (Sunday): https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=578857132

Qualifying slots and who earned them

125 (28, 5 at-large, cutline 30-30-.700):

ACC (3): Camacho, Mueller, Prata
Big 12 (4): Mackall, Schwarm, Piccininni, Vega
Big Ten (8): Cardani, Lee, Medley, McKee, DeAugustino, Schroder, Aguilar, Barnett
EIWA (7): Curry, Chalifoux, Manchio, Paetzell, Treaster, Colaiocco, Glory
MAC (3): Hildebrandt, Werner, Cardinale
Pac-12 (2): Courtney, Kaylor
SoCon (1): Gutierrez

133 (29, 4 at-large, cutline 29-29-.710):

ACC (5): Trombley, Hernandez, Phillipi, Hayes, Gerardi
Big 12 (8): Small, Sykora, Schwartz, Skudlarczyk, Madrigal, Witcraft, LaMont, Bridges
Big Ten (7): Piotrowski, DeSanto, Lovett, Rivera, Bravo-Young, Alvarez, Gross
EIWA (2): Trampe, Tucker
MAC (5): Spann, Rooney, Fehlman, Hart, Koehler
Pac-12 (1): Turner
SoCon (1): Gonser

141 (29, 4 at-large, cutline 30-30-.700):

ACC (3): Wilson, Sherman, Moore
Big 12 (5): Lloren, Parker, Blockhus, Demas, Hone
Big Ten (8): Duncan, Murin, McKee, Red, Pletcher, Lee, Filius, Moran
EIWA (5): Profaci, Kazimir, Gil, Trybus, Zapf
MAC (5): Simon, Cheek, Shoop, Leeth, Laney
Pac-12 (2): Willits, Woods
SoCon (1): Heil

149 (29, 4 at-large, cutline 30-30-.700):

ACC (2): O’Connor, Andonian
Big 12 (5): Degen, Alirez, Thomsen, Lewallen, Pohlmeyer
Big Ten (10): Rooks, Lugo, Storr, Lee, Purinton, Thomas, Sasso, Verkleeren, Parriott, Martin
EIWA (4): Clarke, Richard, Hoffman, Kolodzik
MAC (5): Zacherl, DiBlasi, Mauller, Hagan, Williams
Pac-12 (1): Rohlfing
SoCon (2): Millner, Smith

157 (28. 5 at-large, cutline 29-29-.710):

ACC (5): Hidlay, Headlee, Rahmani, McCoy, LaPrade
Big 12 (5): Wright, Carr, Franek, Thomas, Sheets
Big Ten (6): Young, Lewan, Tucker, Robb, Deakin, Coleman
EIWA (3): Hartman, Humphreys, Monday
MAC (6): Parks, Jacques, Carson, Early, Dellavecchia, Ruffin
Pac-12 (2): Teemer, Eischens
SoCon (1): Zovistoski

165 (27, 6 at-large, cutline 30-30-.700):

ACC (4): Bullard, Monday, Wentzel, McFadden
Big 12 (4): Meneweather, Fogarty, Wittlake, Cook
Big Ten (8): Braunagel, Marinelli, O’Reilly, White, Oster, Smith, Joseph, Wick
EIWA (6): McCormick, Hartman, Jarrell, Conigliaro, Skidgel, Cuomo
MAC (2): Keller, Mocco
Pac-12 (2): Shields, Griffith
SoCon (1): Perez

174 (29, 4 at-large, cutline 30-30-.700):

ACC (4): Eaglin, Bullard, Lautt, Harvey
Big 12 (5): Colbray, Steiert, Mantanona, Bastian, Hastings
Big Ten (9): Gunther, Kemerer, Malczewski, Skatzka, Labriola, Morland, Romero, Hall, Lydy
EIWA (4): Harvey, Womack, Kutler, Carey
MAC (4): Oliver, McNally, Flynn, Sherry
Pac-12 (1): Valencia
SoCon (2): Flitz, Richards

184 (28, 5 at-large, cutline 28-28-.720):

ACC (3): Hidlay, Bonaccorsi, Bolen
Big 12 (5): Coleman, Clothier, Lujan, Montalvo, Carlson
Big Ten (10): Braunagel, Assad, Embree, Caffey, Webster, Venz, Jordan, Brooks, Janzer, Sebastian
EIWA (4): Harvey, Stewart, Deprez, Weiler
MAC (3): Allard, Wisman, Wilson
Pac-12 (1): Doyle
SoCon (2): Morgan, Waddell

197 (27, 6 at-large, cutline 30-30-.700):

ACC (1): Aiello
Big 12 (6): Seeley, Woodley, Geer, Sloan, Adams, Buchanan
Big Ten (6): Warner, Schultz, Davison, Moore, Brunner, Pagano
EIWA (6): Brown, Phipps, Darmstadt, Jakobsen, Koser, Brucki
MAC (4): Bulsak, Koelling, Braun, Laird
Pac-12 (3): Norfleet, Lane, Traxler
SoCon (1): Free Space

285 (29, 4 at-large, cutline 30-30-.700):

ACC (5): Wilson, Gunning, Thomas, Miller, Borst
Big 12 (7): Hokit, Gremmel, Metz, Robertson, Isley, Orndorff, Andrews
Big Ten (7): Cassioppi, Parris, Steveson, Traub, Nevills, Penola, Hillger
EIWA (3): Sullivan, Slavikouski, Wood
MAC (4): Stencel, Bagoly, Spaulding, McKiernan
Pac-12 (1): Hall
SoCon (2): Miller, Heino

Women’s Wrestling Week in Preview, February 24-March 1

All times Eastern, with local times in parentheses.

Please note that, as this is a regular-season column, this will be the last column of the 2019-20 wrestling season.

Tuesday, February 25:

King at Emmanuel, time TBA

Saturday, February 29:

Jamestown, Midland, Missouri Valley, Ottawa, Saint Mary, York at KCAC Championships, hosted by Ottawa, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
Central Christian, Lyon, Missouri Baptist, Oklahoma City, Texas Wesleyan, Wayland Baptist at SAC Championships, hosted by Wayland Baptist, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
East Stroudsburg at Gannon, 1:00 PM
Campbellsville, Cumberlands, Life at Campbellsville Open, hosted by Campbellsville, time TBA

Sunday, March 1:

Eastern Oregon, Life Pacific, Menlo, Providence, Simpson, Southern Oregon, Warner Pacific at CCC Championships, hosted by Southern Oregon, 1:00 PM (10:00 AM)

D-3 Week in Preview, February 17-23

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-Indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Please note that, as this is a regular-season column, this will be the last Week in Preview of the 2019-20 season.

Tuesday, February 18:

Mount St. Joseph at Otterbein, 7:00 PM

Wednesday, February 19:

Ursinus at Alvernia, 7:00 PM
Cortland at Ithaca, 7:00 PM
Cornell College at Augustana, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
MSOE at Lakeland, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Thursday, February 20:

Southwest Virginia CC at Averett, 7:00 PM

Friday, February 21:

King’s at Wilkes, 7:00 PM
Elizabethtown at Muhlenberg, 7:30 PM

D-2 Week in Preview, February 17-23

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-Indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Please note that, as this is a regular-season column, this will be the last Week in Preview of the 2019-20 season.

Wednesday, February 19:

King at Limestone, 7:00 PM
Lander at Queens, 7:00 PM
Kutztown at East Stroudsburg, 7:30 PM
Fort Hays State at Newman, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
Augustana at St. Cloud State, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
Colorado Mesa at Western Colorado, 8:00 PM (6:00 PM)

Thursday, February 20:

*Newberry at Lander, 7:00 PM
Mary at Northern State, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Friday, February 21:

Coker at Liberty, Lynchburg, VA, 7:00 PM

Saturday, Febraury 22:

East Stroudsburg at Warrior Open, hosted by East Stroudsburg, 9:00 AM

D-1 Week in Preview, February 17-23

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-Indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Please note that, as this is a regular-season column, this will be the last Week in Preview of the 2019-20 season.

Thursday, February 20:

American at George Mason, 7:00 PM
Lehigh at Penn, 7:00 PM
Northern Iowa at Wisconsin, 9:00 PM (8:00 PM)

Friday, February 21:

Fresno State at Illinois, 5:00 PM (4:00 PM)
Binghamton at Buffalo, 7:00 PM
Michigan State at Central Michigan, 7:00 PM
Indiana at Chattanooga, 7:00 PM
North Carolina State at Duke, 7:00 PM
Michigan at Edinboro, 7:00 PM
*Arizona State at Lehigh, 7:00 PM
*George Mason at Maryland, 7:00 PM
Utah Valley at Ohio, 7:00 PM
North Carolina at Virginia, 7:00 PM
Drexel at Northern Illinois, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
North Dakota State at South Dakota State, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
Nebraska at Minnesota, 9:00 PM (8:00 PM)
California Baptist at CSU Bakersfield, 10:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Saturday, February 22:

Sacred Heart at Long Island, 11:00 AM
VMI at The Citadel, 12:00 PM
Harvard at Brown, 1:00 PM
Bucknell at Columbia, 2:00 PM
Sacred Heart at Hofstra, 2:00 PM
Iowa State at Missouri, 2:30 PM (1:30 PM)
Cal Poly at Oregon State, 4:00 PM (1:00 PM)
West Virginia vs. Wyoming at Morgantown, WV, 5:30 PM
Cornell at Lock Haven, 6:00 PM
*Rider at Maryland, 6:00 PM
VMI at Presbyterian, 6:00 PM
Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh, 7:00 PM
Army West Point at Navy, 7:30 PM

Sunday, February 23:

Lock Haven at Mat Town Open II, hosted by Lock Haven, 9:30 AM
Buffalo at Ohio, 12:00 PM
Clarion at Edinboro, 1:00 PM
Bloomsburg at Old Dominion, 1:00 PM
*Utah Valley at West Virginia, 1:00 PM
Campbell at Davidson, 2:00 PM
Arizona State at North Carolina, 2:00 PM
Buffalo vs. Gardner-Webb at Ohio, 2:00 PM
American at Penn State, 2:00 PM
*VMI at Appalachian State, 3:00 PM
Fresno State at Oklahoma, 3:00 PM (2:00 PM)
Northwestern at Southern Illinois Edwardsville, 3:00 PM (2:00 PM)
Northern Colorado at Air Force, 4:00 PM (2:00 PM)
Gardner-Webb at Ohio, 4:00 PM
*Brown at Sacred Heart, 4:30 PM
Rutgers at Princeton, 6:00 PM
Oklahoma State at Iowa, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
*North Dakota State at Iowa State, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)