NAIA Week in Preview, December 31-January 5

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Friday, January 3:

Arizona Christian, Menlo, Northwestern, Simpson at Menlo Duals, hosted by Menlo, 1:00 PM (10:00 AM)
Cumberland at Keiser, 6:00 PM
York at Ottawa, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Saturday, January 4:

Indiana Tech, Marian, Thomas More at Spartan Mat Classic, North Manchester, IN, 9:00 AM
West Virginia Tech at Jim Crytzer Memorial Invitational, Lexington, VA, 9:00 AM
Grand View, Waldorf at NIACC Open, Mason City, IA, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
Central Christian, Doane, Midland at Viking-Warrior Open, hosted by Midland, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
Arizona Christian, Corban, Menlo, Northwestern, Simpson, Southern Oregon, Texas Wesleyan at Menlo Invitational, hosted by Menlo, 12:00 PM (9:00 AM)
Baker at Central Methodist, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
*York at Saint Mary, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
Embry-Riddle at Simon Fraser, time TBA

Sunday, January 5:

St. Andrews at Reinhardt, 2:00 PM

Advertisement

D-3 Week in Preview, December 31-January 5

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Saturday, January 4:

Ursinus at Lehman Open, Lancaster, PA, 9:00 AM
Defiance, Manchester, Trine, Wabash at Spartan Mat Classic, hosted by Manchester, 9:00 AM
Averett, Ferrum, Gettysburg, King’s, Messiah, Southern Virginia, Washington & Lee at Jim Crytzer Memorial Invitational, hosted by Washington & Lee, 9:00 AM
Alma vs. Mount Union at Case Western Reserve, 9:30 AM
Wisconsin-Whitewater at Case Western Reserve, 9:30 AM
Millikin vs. Stevens at Case Western Reserve, 9:30 AM
Bridgewater State, Johnson & Wales, Roger Williams, Springfield, Wesleyan at Scott Viera Open, hosted by Roger Williams, 9:30 AM
Adrian, Alvernia, Gettysburg, Muskingum, Ohio Northern, Ohio Wesleyan, Pitt-Bradford, Trinity, Washington & Jefferson, Waynesburg at Waynesburg Invitational, hosted by Waynesburg, 9:30 AM
Loras at Flash Flanagan Open, hosted by Loras, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
Camden CC at York, 10:00 AM
Alma vs. Chicago at Case Western Reserve, 11:00 AM
Millikin at Case Western Reserve, 11:00 AM
Stevens vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater at Case Western Reserve, 11:00 AM
Concordia-Moorhead vs. MSOE at Dubuque, 11:00 AM (10:00 AM)
Fontbonne at Dubuque, 11:00 AM (10:00 AM)
TCNJ at NYU, 12:00 PM
Alma vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater at Case Western Reserve, 12:30 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve, 12:30 PM
Mount Union vs. Stevens at Case Western Reserve, 12:30 PM
Concordia-Moorhead vs. Fontbonne at Dubuque, 12:30 PM (11:30 AM)
MSOE at Dubuque, 12:30 PM (11:30 AM)
Oswego at RIT, 1:00 PM
Chicago vs. Millikin at Case Western Reserve, 2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Dubuque, 2:00 PM (1:00 PM)
Fontbonne vs. MSOE at Dubuque, 2:00 PM (1:00 PM)
Saint John’s at Augsburg, 4:00 PM (3:00 PM)

Sunday, January 5:

Castleton, Cortland, New England, Plymouth State, Western New England, Williams at Williams Open, hosted by Williams, 10:00 AM
Pacific at Grays Harbor, Grays Harbor, WA, 6:00 PM (3:00 PM)

D-2 Week in Preview, December 31-January 5

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Thursday, January 2:

Western Colorado at Augustana, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Saturday, January 4:

American International, Kutztown at Lehman Open, Lancaster, PA, 9:00 AM
Bellarmine, Davenport, West Liberty at Spartan Mat Classic, North Manchester, IN, 9:00 AM
Mount Olive at Jim Crytzer Memorial Invitational, Lexington, VA, 9:00 AM
Alderson Broaddus, Fairmont State, Lake Erie, Ohio Valley at Waynesburg Invitational, Waynesburg, PA, 9:30 AM
Maryville at Flash Flanagan Open, Dubuque, IA, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
Upper Iowa at NIACC Open, Mason City, IA, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
Augustana, Nebraska-Kearney at Viking-Warrior Open, Fremont, NE, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
San Francisco State at Menlo Open, Atherton, CA, 12:00 PM (9:00 AM)
Western Colorado at Minnesota State Mankato, 1:00 PM (12:00 PM)
Central Oklahoma vs. Ouachita Baptist at Collinsville, OK, 4:00 PM (3:00 PM)
Central Missouri at Lindenwood, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
Minnesota State Moorhead at Wisconsin-Parkside, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
Embry-Riddle at Simon Fraser, time TBA

Sunday, January 5:

East Stroudsburg at Williams Open, Williamstown, MA, 10:00 AM
Gannon vs. Buffalo at Edinboro, 1:30 PM
*Western Colorado at St. Cloud State, 2:00 PM (1:00 PM)
Gannon at Edinboro, 3:00 PM
Tiffin at Urbana, 3:00 PM

D-1 Week in Preview, December 31-January 5

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Wednesday, January 1:

Air Force, Appalachian State, Binghamton, Chattanooga, Cleveland State, CSU Bakersfield, Davidson, Drexel, Gardner-Webb, George Mason, Iowa State, Little Rock, Lock Haven, Navy, North Carolina State, North Dakota State, Northern Colorado, Oklahoma State, Oregon State, Pittsburgh, Presbyterian, Rider, Rutgers, Stanford, The Citadel, VMI, West Virginia at Southern Scuffle, hosted by Chattanooga, 10:00 AM

Thursday, January 2:

*Air Force, Appalachian State, Binghamton, Chattanooga, Cleveland State, CSU Bakersfield, Davidson, Drexel, Gardner-Webb, George Mason, Iowa State, Little Rock, Lock Haven, Navy, North Carolina State, North Dakota State, Northern Colorado, Oklahoma State, Oregon State, Pittsburgh, Presbyterian, Rider, Rutgers, Stanford, The Citadel, VMI, West Virginia at Southern Scuffle, hosted by Chattanooga, 10:00 AM
Cal Poly at Fresno State, 8:00 PM (5:00 PM)
Utah Valley at Fresno State, 10:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Friday, January 3:

Long Island at Bloomsburg, 7:00 PM
Virginia Tech at Central Michigan, 7:00 PM

Saturday, January 4:

Brown, Campbell, Franklin & Marshall, Harvard, Long Island, Penn, Princeton, Sacred Heart at Lehman Open, hosted by Franklin & Marshall, 9:00 AM
American vs. Wyoming at Army West Point, 12:00 PM
North Carolina at Army West Point, 12:00 PM
American at Army West Point, 2:00 PM
North Carolina vs. Wyoming at Army West Point, 2:00 PM
American vs. North Carolina at Army West Point, 4:00 PM
Wyoming at Army West Point, 4:00 PM
Utah Valley at Northern Iowa, 6:00 PM (5:00 PM)

Sunday, January 5:

Buffalo at Edinboro, 12:00 PM
Bloomsburg at Hofstra, 1:00 PM
Buffalo vs. Gannon at Edinboro, 1:30 PM
Gannon at Edinboro, 3:00 PM
Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 3:00 PM (2:00 PM)
Oklahoma at Ohio, 3:00 PM
Oregon State at Michigan, 4:00 PM

Women’s Wrestling Week in Preview, December 31-January 5

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

Thursday, January 2:

Simon Fraser at Gut Check Scramble, Kent, WA, 5:00 PM (2:00 PM)

Friday, January 3:

Life Pacific, Simon Fraser Southern Oregon, Texas Wesleyan at Menlo Open, hosted by Menlo, 6:00 PM (3:00 PM)
York at Ottawa, 6:00 PM (5:00 PM)

Saturday, January 4:

York at Saint Mary, 7:00 PM (6:00 PM)
Baker at Central Methodist, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Sunday, January 5:

Pacific at Grays Harbor, Grays Harbor, WA, 6:00 PM (3:00 PM)

NAIA Week+ in Preview, December 23-30

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Sunday, December 29:

Keiser at Citrus Invitational, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 9:00 AM
Cumberlands, Grand View, Menlo at Midlands Invitational, Hoffman Estates, IL, 10:30 AM (9:30 AM)

Monday, December 30:

*Keiser at Citrus Invitational, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 9:00 AM
*Cumberlands, Grand View, Menlo at Midlands Invitational, Hoffman Estates, IL, 1:00 PM (12:00 PM)

D-3 Week+ in Preview, December 23-30

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Sunday, December 29:

Augsburg, Baldwin Wallace, Cornell College, Ferrum, John Carroll, Johns Hopkins, NYU, Ozarks, Rhode Island College, Saint John’s, Washington & Lee, Williams at Citrus Invitational, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 9:00 AM
Chicago, Elmhurst, Stevens, Wabash at Midlands Invitational, Hoffman Estates, IL, 10:30 AM (9:30 AM)
Chicago, Dubuque at Chicago Invitational, hosted by Chicago, time TBA

Monday, December 30:

*Augsburg, Baldwin Wallace, Cornell College, Ferrum, John Carroll, Johns Hopkins, NYU, Ozarks, Rhode Island College, Saint John’s, Washington & Lee, Williams at Citrus Invitational, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 9:00 AM
*Chicago, Elmhurst, Stevens, Wabash at Midlands Invitational, Hoffman Estates, IL, 1:00 PM (12:00 PM)

D-1 Week+ in Preview, December 23-30

All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis.

*-indicates a one-pound weight allowance shall be granted.

Sunday, December 29:

American, Army West Point, Bloomsburg, Brown, Bucknell, Cal Poly, Campbell, Central Michigan, Columbia, Franklin & Marshall, Harvard, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, North Carolina, Northern Illinois, Northern Iowa, Northwestern, Ohio, Oklahoma, Penn, Princeton, Purdue, Southern Illinois Edwardsville, Virginia, Wisconsin at Midlands Championships, Hoffman Estates, IL, 10:30 AM (9:30 AM)
Cornell, Duke, Lehigh, Michigan State, Minnesota, Missouri, Old Dominion, South Dakota State, Wyoming at South Beach Duals, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 11:00 AM

Monday, December 30:

*Cornell, Duke, Lehigh, Michigan State, Minnesota, Missouri, Old Dominion, South Dakota State, Wyoming at South Beach Duals, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 11:00 AM
*American, Army West Point, Bloomsburg, Brown, Bucknell, Cal Poly, Campbell, Central Michigan, Columbia, Franklin & Marshall, Harvard, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, North Carolina, Northern Illinois, Northern Iowa, Northwestern, Ohio, Oklahoma, Penn, Princeton, Purdue, Southern Illinois Edwardsville, Virginia, Wisconsin at Midlands Championships, Hoffman Estates, IL, 1:00 PM (12:00 PM)

December 16, 2019 WrestlingByPirate Dual Impact Index (and explainer)

Here’s how the numbers are calculated:

Individual rankings: Basically, all wrestlers set to 100 at the start of the calculation, and the opponents’ rankings having 30, 40, 50, or 60, depending on the type of victory (to correspond with dual scoring), either added or subtracted from it in each cycle. When the numbers stabilize to three digits (the one-thousandths place), the rankings are finalized for the week.

Minimum numbers of matches for the season to be listed remain at five at the weight against Division I opponents, however, it is also a requirement that a wrestler participate in a single-entry tournament or dual meet, attached. Wrestlers who have met the five-match requirement, but not the single-entry requirement, are listed in red. Wrestlers who have met both requirements, but are not the best wrestler at the weight on their team, are listed in yellow.

Dual-Results (yet to debut):

Based on the results of duals themselves. Figured the same way as the individual rankings, with each team being given +/- 30 points for a win or a loss, plus or minus one point for each match the dual is won or lost by. Criteria points are not included in this figure.

Tournament-Strength (yet to debut):

Teams are given points on the same scale points are earned at the NCAA Championships, with bonus points.

Dual-Component (yet to debut):

Teams are matched up in mock duals based on how the individual wrestlers are rated. Bonus points are given at a margin of 35, 45, and 55 points, to simulate major decisions, technical falls, and falls, respectively. The number listed is the number of mock duals won.

Roster-Component (yet to debut):

Similar to the Dual-Component ranking, but includes redshirts. Basically, what things might look like if every single coach in the country pulled all of their wrestlers out of redshirt.

Columns:

WL: Based on only wins and losses (Dual-Results only)
MOV: Based on only margin of victory/scoring of bonus points (Dual-Results only)
SOS: Strength of Schedule
Total: Win/Loss plus MOV (Dual-Results only)

20191216 ratings